Is Orbit Gum White, Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 8.5 Ounce, 120 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint pieces deliver a crisp, cool initial burst that settles into a smooth, chewy texture; commonly chewed after meals, during travel, or before social interactions to freshen breath. Reviewers note strong initial flavor, convenient resealable packaging and good quantity per bag, though some report flavor diminishes after several minutes occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mannitol, Acacia, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Coloring (Includes Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Orbit Gum White, Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 8.5 Ounce, 120 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orbit Gum White, Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Resealable Bag, 8.5 Ounce, 120 Pieces is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMeijerTargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking