Is ORCHARD BERRY SPINACH & SPRING MIX BLEND APPLES BLUEBERRIES ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS CRANBERRY WALNUT BLEND WITH POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE SALAD, ORCHARD BERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium ascorbate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH & SPRING MIX BLEND (BABY SPINACH MIZUNA TANGO, GREEN OAK, SWISS CHARD, TATSOI, GREEN CHARD, RED LEAF LETTUCE, LOLLA ROSA, RED CHARD, RED OAK. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE (WATER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUEBERRY CONCENTRATE [BLUEBERRIES, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR], LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), BLUEBERRIES, ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), CRANBERRY WALNUT BLEND (DRIED CRANBERRIES PLASTIC PLASTIC PLASTIC PLASTIC [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL], WALNUTS).

Check ORCHARD BERRY SPINACH & SPRING MIX BLEND APPLES BLUEBERRIES ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS CRANBERRY WALNUT BLEND WITH POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE SALAD, ORCHARD BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go