Is Oreo BTS Brown Sugar Pancake Flavor Creme Sandwich Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Palm Oil And/or Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor (includes Cinnamon), Red Radish Extract, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Oreo BTS Brown Sugar Pancake Flavor Creme Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping