Is Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft chocolate flavored sandwich cakes with a smooth sweet center deliver a moist cake like texture and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bites; reviewers praise softness and convenience but often note high sweetness and occasional messy packaging. Some report inconsistent filling distribution periodically also.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
- +5 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft chocolate flavored sandwich cakes with a smooth sweet center deliver a moist cake like texture and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert bites; reviewers praise softness and convenience but often note high sweetness and occasional messy packaging. Some report inconsistent filling distribution periodically also.
Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Fructose, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Nonfat Milk, Dried Eggs, Salt, Baking Powder (Disodium Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Corn Syrup, Dried Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Monoglycerides, Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate.
Check Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cakesters Snack Cakes, Soft in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


