Is Oreo Casksters Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, AND SOYBEAN OILS], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, DRIED EGGS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Oreo Casksters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go