Is Oreo Casksters Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- dried egg whites
- dried eggs
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +7 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, AND SOYBEAN OILS], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, DRIED EGGS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Oreo Casksters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Casksters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


