Is Oreo Casksters Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +6 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, AND SOYBEAN OILS], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PEANUT OIL), FRUCTOSE, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, DRIED EGGS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN FLOUR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Oreo Casksters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go