Is Oreo Joy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • per pack % dv 9% 20g 26% 13% 79 35% og 0% 4% 2712% 0% total carb dietary fiber total sugars incl added sugars protein per serving %dv calcium potassium 21g og 13g 13g 26% &lt

per pack % dv 9% 20g 26% 13% 79 35% og 0% 4% 2712% 0% total carb dietary fiber total sugars incl added sugars protein per serving %dv calcium potassium 21g og 13g 13g 26% &lt

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

per pack % dv* 9% 20g 26% 13% 79 35% og 0% 0mg 4% 270mg 12% 0% total carb dietary fiber total sugars incl added sugars protein per serving %dv* calcium potassium 21g og 13g 13g 26% <1g 8% 62 0% 1 4

Check Oreo Joy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go