Is Oreo Reese's Peanut Buttery Creme With Oreo Cookie Crumbs 350g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Sauce (peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid [to Maintain Freshness]), Palm Oil, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Invert Sugar, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor. Contains Peanut, Wheat and Soy.

Check Oreo Reese's Peanut Buttery Creme With Oreo Cookie Crumbs 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping