Is oreo winter treats Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • gr ginger natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

gr ginger natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin b2), ad folic acid), palm and/or canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), high fructose 5 corn syrup, leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, chocolate, artificial flavor. contains: wheat, soy. oreo gingerbread ingredients: sugar, unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin folic acid), palm and/or canola oil, high fructose corn syrup, cocoa (proce n alkali), salt, molasses, baking soda, caramel color, soy lecithin, gr ginger natural flavor (includes cinnamon), artificial flavor, confection laze, red 40, red 40 lake, carnauba wax. contains: wheat, soy.

Check oreo winter treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go