Is oreo winter treats Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • gr ginger natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

gr ginger natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin b2), ad folic acid), palm and/or canola oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), high fructose 5 corn syrup, leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, chocolate, artificial flavor. contains: wheat, soy. oreo gingerbread ingredients: sugar, unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin folic acid), palm and/or canola oil, high fructose corn syrup, cocoa (proce n alkali), salt, molasses, baking soda, caramel color, soy lecithin, gr ginger natural flavor (includes cinnamon), artificial flavor, confection laze, red 40, red 40 lake, carnauba wax. contains: wheat, soy.

Check oreo winter treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go