Is oreo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 400 818 5536 100 chan pin he ge ao li ao jia xin bing gan yuan wei oreo sandwich cookie net weight: 97g wheat ficur sugar soyhean oil
  • cereals containing gluten encry fat ying mei cheng gong che
  • food flavoring allergy advice for allergens see in bold

400 818 5536 100 chan pin he ge ao li ao jia xin bing gan yuan wei oreo sandwich cookie net weight: 97g wheat ficur sugar soyhean oil

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

区白榆路51号 品(苏州)有限公司湖西分公司(工厂代码s 号:sc10832057100331 最后一位 月/日):请见包装侧面 站:www,mdlz,cn 凉干燥处,避免阳光直射。 0810 5536, 400 818 5536 100 产品合格 奥利奥夹心饼干原味 oreo sandwich cookie net weight: 97g ingredients wheat ficur sugar soyhean oil,cocoa powder,corn starch (glucose raising agont(e500, e503),phospholipid, acidity regulator(e,330), salt,food flavoring allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold, produced on a line hundling sesame, dairy, egg, cereals containing gluten encry fat 营美成公車

Check oreo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking