Is Orgain Kids Plant Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Vanilla Flavored Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavor
- ergocalciferol
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +4 more
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND™ (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS), ORGANIC NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRIN, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, ORGAIN VITAMIN & MINERAL BLENDTM (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, BETA CAROTENE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CALCIUM-D-PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, METHYLCOBALAMIN), SEA SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GELLAN GUM, ORGAIN ORGANIC FRUIT & VEGETABLE BLENDTM (ORGANIC APPLE FIBER, ORGANIC ACAL, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC RASPBERRY, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY, ORGANIC CARROT), ORGANIC MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Orgain Kids Plant Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Vanilla Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Kids Plant Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Vanilla Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


