Is Orgain Organic Nutrition, Nutritional Shake Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • grass-fed organic milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +6 more

organic whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend™ (grass-fed Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rice Dextrin, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Orgain Vitamin & Minerals Blendtm (sodium Ascorbate, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Copper Gluconate, Biotin, Calcium D-pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Folic Acid, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin), Trisodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Orgain Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blendtm (organic Apple Fiber, Organic Acai, Organic Beet, Organic Kale, Organic Raspberry, Organic Spinach, Organic Tomato, Organic Banana, Organic Blueberry, Organic Carrot), Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk

Check Orgain Organic Nutrition, Nutritional Shake Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go