Is Orgain Organic Nutrition Nutritional Shake, Iced Cafe Mocha Flavored, 4 Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Grass-Fed Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rice Dextrin, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Inulin, Orgain Vitamin & Minerals Blend (Sodium Ascorbate, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Gluconate, Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Copper Gluconate, Biotin, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Folic Acid, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Orgain Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend (Organic Apple Fiber, Organic Acai, Organic Beet, Organic Kale, Organic Raspberry, Organic Spinach, Organic Tomato, Organic Banana, Organic Blueberry, Organic Carrot), Natural Flavor.

Check Orgain Organic Nutrition Nutritional Shake, Iced Cafe Mocha Flavored, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Nutrition Nutritional Shake, Iced Cafe Mocha Flavored, 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep