Is ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE VANILLA PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavors
  • natural flavor

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored ready-to-drink shake offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with occasional reports of chalkiness or aftertaste; reviewers commonly note convenience for on-the-go breakfasts, quick meals, or recovery drinks, praising portability and consistent flavor while some mention sweetness level and texture vary by batch or personal preference and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Organic Protein Blend™ (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Chia Seeds), Organic Rice Dextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Inulin, Tripotassium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Orgain Vitamin & Mineral Blend™ (Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Manganese Sulfate, Niacinamide, Beta Carotene, Potassium Iodide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Ergocalciferol, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenate, Methylcobalamin), Sodium Bicarbonate, Gellan Gum, Organic Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend™ (Organic Apple Fiber, Organic Acai, Organic Beet, Organic Kale, Organic Raspberry, Organic Spinach, Organic Tomato, Organic Banana, Organic Blueberry, Organic Carrot), Natural Flavor.

Check ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE VANILLA PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE VANILLA PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerWalmartCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking