Is Orgain Organic Nutrition Nutritional Shake, Smooth Chocolate Flavored, 4 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth chocolate flavor and a creamy, velvety texture characterize this ready-to-drink shake; consumers often use it as a grab-and-go breakfast, snack, or post-workout beverage and for simple meal swaps. Reviews commonly praise convenience and taste, while noting occasional comments about sweetness level and thickness variability across different purchase occasions overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Flax Powder, Organic Hemp Protein Concentrate), Organic Rice Dextrins, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cocoa, Organic Natural Flavors, Orgain Vitamin Blend (Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Magnesium Sulfate), Organic Inulin, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Orgain Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Blueberry, Organic Banana, Organic Acai, Organic Apple, Organic Raspberry), Orgain Organic Veggie Blend (Organic Kale, Organic Beet, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato), Natural Flavor

Check Orgain Organic Nutrition Nutritional Shake, Smooth Chocolate Flavored, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Nutrition Nutritional Shake, Smooth Chocolate Flavored, 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSnacking