Is Orgain Organic Nutrition Shake, Iced Cafe Mocha, 16g Protein, 12 Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Grass Fed Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate), Orgain Organic Carbohydrate Blend (Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Dextrins), Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Inulin, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Orgain Vitamin Blend (Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Magnesium Sulfate), Sodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Orgain Organic Veggie Blend (Organic Kale, Organic Beet, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato), Orgain Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Blueberry, Organic Banana, Organic Acai, Organic Apple, Organic Raspberry), Natural Flavor
Check Orgain Organic Nutrition Shake, Iced Cafe Mocha, 16g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Nutrition Shake, Iced Cafe Mocha, 16g Protein, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
Where to buy
Orgain Organic Nutrition Shake, Iced Cafe Mocha, 16g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


