Is Orgain - Organic Protein Plant Based Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk - 1.41 oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Rich sweet-salty profile with pronounced nutty undertones and intermittent chocolate pieces; texture is dense yet slightly crumbly with creamy pockets. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast add-on, or post-workout bite. Reviewers praise taste and convenience, while some report occasional dryness, uneven chunk distribution, firm texture, and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich sweet-salty profile with pronounced nutty undertones and intermittent chocolate pieces; texture is dense yet slightly crumbly with creamy pockets. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast add-on, or post-workout bite. Reviewers praise taste and convenience, while some report occasional dryness, uneven chunk distribution, firm texture, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Protein Crisps (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Ground Chia Seeds), Organic Dry Roasted Peanuts, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Chocolate Chunks (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Orgain - Organic Protein Plant Based Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk - 1.41 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain - Organic Protein Plant Based Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk - 1.41 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Orgain - Organic Protein Plant Based Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk - 1.41 oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


