Is Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

orgain organic protein blend (organic pea protein , organic brown rice protein , organic chia seed), orgain organic creamer base (organic acacia gum , organic high oleic sunflower oil , organic inulin , organic rice dextrins , organic rice bran extract , organic rosemary extract), organic defatted peanut flour, organic erythritol, organic natural flavors, organic alkalized cocoa, natural flavor, potassium chloride, sea salt, organic acacia gum, organic guar gum, organic stevia, xanthan gum

Check Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Protein™ Plant Based Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 4 retailers

RalphsMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie