Is Orgain Organic Protein Pumpkin Spice Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Pumpkin-spice flavored powder delivers warm cinnamon, nutmeg, and clove-forward notes with a mild sweetness. When blended, it yields a smooth, creamy texture, though some reviewers note slight grit or occasional aftertaste. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, lattes, oatmeal, and baking; reviewers praise versatility but mention variable sweetness and mixability issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- organic natural pumpkin spice flavor with other natural flavors
- organic natural flavors with other natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pumpkin-spice flavored powder delivers warm cinnamon, nutmeg, and clove-forward notes with a mild sweetness. When blended, it yields a smooth, creamy texture, though some reviewers note slight grit or occasional aftertaste. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, lattes, oatmeal, and baking; reviewers praise versatility but mention variable sweetness and mixability issues.
Ingredients
ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND™ (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED), ORGAIN ORGANIC CREAMER BASET™ (ORGANIC ACACIA, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC NATURAL PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ACACIA ORGANIC REB A (STEVIA EXTRACT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Orgain Organic Protein Pumpkin Spice Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Protein Pumpkin Spice Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Supplement · Powder


