Is ORGANIC AGED BALSAMIC DRESSING Vegan?

Description
Rich sweet-tart flavor with mellow acidity and a syrupy, glossy texture that coats greens and proteins. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, glaze, or finishing drizzle. Reviewers note balanced sweetness and smooth consistency, praising pourability, while some report occasional variance in acidity or thickness between batches, and subtle aged complexity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich sweet-tart flavor with mellow acidity and a syrupy, glossy texture that coats greens and proteins. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, glaze, or finishing drizzle. Reviewers note balanced sweetness and smooth consistency, praising pourability, while some report occasional variance in acidity or thickness between batches, and subtle aged complexity.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ORGANIC AGED BALSAMIC DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC AGED BALSAMIC DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
ORGANIC AGED BALSAMIC DRESSING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


