Is ORGANIC AGED CHEDDAR SHELLS MACARONI & CHEESE, AGED CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check ORGANIC AGED CHEDDAR SHELLS MACARONI & CHEESE, AGED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish