Is Organic Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Packets - 11.28oz/8ct - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve packets prepare quickly into a warm breakfast with apple and cinnamon notes and a smooth, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used for busy mornings, work or school, and travel, reviewers praise convenience and flavor consistency while noting occasional variability in sweetness and portion size, and simple, fast preparation steps available.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve packets prepare quickly into a warm breakfast with apple and cinnamon notes and a smooth, slightly creamy texture. Commonly used for busy mornings, work or school, and travel, reviewers praise convenience and flavor consistency while noting occasional variability in sweetness and portion size, and simple, fast preparation steps available.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Apples, Organic Ground Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.
Check Organic Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Packets - 11.28oz/8ct - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Packets - 11.28oz/8ct - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz 20 Packets
Where to buy
Organic Apple Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Packets - 11.28oz/8ct - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


