Is Organic Asian Apricot Salad Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic gluten free tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Apricot, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Sesame Oil, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Ginger, Sea Salt

Check Organic Asian Apricot Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Asian Apricot Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep