Is ORGANIC BABY GREENS & ANCIENT GRAIN SALAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SPRING MIX (ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES [LOLLO ROSSA, TANGO, RED AND GREEN OAK, RED AND GREEN ROMAINE, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF], ORGANIC BABY GREENS [TATSOI, MIZUNA, RED AND GREEN CHARD, RED AND GREEN MUSTARD, FRISEE, ARUGULA], ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC KALE, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), ORGANIC ORANGE VINAIGRETTE (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED ORANGE PEEL, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC ORANGE OIL, ORGANIC FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEATBERRIES, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC RED CABBAGE.
Check ORGANIC BABY GREENS & ANCIENT GRAIN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BABY GREENS & ANCIENT GRAIN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


