Is Organic Baked Oat Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Blend* (Oats*, Oat Flour*, Chickpea Flour, Tapioca Starch*), Date Paste*, Invert Cane Syrup, Banana Puree* (Banana*, Ascorbic Acid), Sunflower Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*), Tapioca Fiber*, Palm Fruit Oil*, Natural Flavor*, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vegetable Extracts (Shiitake Mushroom, Spinach, Beet, Broccoli), Sunflower Lecithin*, *Organic., Sustainable.

Check Organic Baked Oat Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Piece, Nugget

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking