Is Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Chopped Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetables: Organic Green Cabbage, Organic Romainelettuce, Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dressing: Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organicdried Garlic, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices, Organic Almonds, Organic Cranberries: Organiccranberries, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (Almonds)

Check Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Chopped Kit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepGarnishing