Is Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Chopped Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • organic parmesan cheese

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetables: Organic Green Cabbage, Organic Romainelettuce, Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dressing: Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organicdried Garlic, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices, Organic Almonds, Organic Cranberries: Organiccranberries, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (Almonds)

Check Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Chopped Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Balsamic Vinaigrette Chopped Kit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepGarnishing