Is ORGANIC CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE, BASIL PESTO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized grade a whole milk
  • salt & enzymes
  • enzymes

pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A WHOLE MILK, ENZYMES, VINEGAR, ORGANIC BASIL PESTO (ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT & ENZYMES), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC) & SALT.

Check ORGANIC CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep