Is ORGANIC CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE, BASIL PESTO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic parmesan cheese
- salt & enzymes
- enzymes
organic parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GRADE A WHOLE MILK, ENZYMES, VINEGAR, ORGANIC BASIL PESTO (ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT & ENZYMES), ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC) & SALT.
Check ORGANIC CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE, BASIL PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Stick, Piece


