Is ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER MASH BLENDED WITH MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • organic unsalted butter
  • organic whipping cream

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic cream
organic unsalted butter
organic whipping cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE [ORGANIC VEGETABLES {CARROT, ONION AND CELERY}, SALT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC BAY LEAF, ORGANIC GARLIC]), ORGANIC WHIPPING CREAM (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM), ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM), ORGANIC POTATO FLAKES (ORGANIC POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES FROM ORGANIC PALM OIL), ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), ORGANIC GARLIC, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC NUTMEG.

Check ORGANIC CAULIFLOWER MASH BLENDED WITH MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep