Is Organic Ceylon Black Curry Paste with Dried Herbs Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Onion, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Coconut Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger, Organic Coriander Seed, Organic Galangal, Organic Coconut, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Curry Leaf, Organic Cocnut Nectar, Salt, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Pandan Leaf, Orgaic Malabar Tamarind, Organic Cumin Seed, Organic Fennel Seed Orgaic Clove, Organic True Cinnamon, Organic Cardamom, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Turmeric, Dired Herbs: Organic Curry Leaf

Check Organic Ceylon Black Curry Paste with Dried Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Ceylon Black Curry Paste with Dried Herbs is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup