Is Organic Chicken Broth (Low Sodium) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • biologique 8 08912 02807 1 in chicken brot ch
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • 5% 1% 1% eur % chicken flavour sugars
  • chicken broth

biologique 8 08912 02807 1 in chicken brot ch

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth* (water, concentrated chicken broth*) 5% 1% 1% € % Chicken flavour* Sugars (dehydrated sugar cane syrup*) Vegetable flavour* (contains carrots*, onions*, celery) Sea salt Yeast extract* Mushroom powder* High oleic sunflower oil and carnauba wax Concentrated carrot juice* • Turmeric*. *Organic Ingrédients: Bouillon de poulet* (eau, bouillon de poulet concentré*) Arôme de poulet* Sucres (sirop de sucre de canne déshydraté*) Arôme de légume* (contient carottes*, oignons*, céleri*). Sel de mer • Extrait de levure* Poudre de champignon* • Huile de tournesol à teneur élevée en acide oléique et cire de carnauba Jus de carotte concentré* Curcuma*. *Biologique 8 08912 02807 1 in Chicken Brot CH

Check Organic Chicken Broth (Low Sodium) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep