Is Organic Chicken Broth (Low Sodium) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • biologique 8 08912 02807 1 in chicken brot ch
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • 5% 1% 1% eur % chicken flavour sugars
  • chicken broth

biologique 8 08912 02807 1 in chicken brot ch

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth* (water, concentrated chicken broth*) 5% 1% 1% € % Chicken flavour* Sugars (dehydrated sugar cane syrup*) Vegetable flavour* (contains carrots*, onions*, celery) Sea salt Yeast extract* Mushroom powder* High oleic sunflower oil and carnauba wax Concentrated carrot juice* • Turmeric*. *Organic Ingrédients: Bouillon de poulet* (eau, bouillon de poulet concentré*) Arôme de poulet* Sucres (sirop de sucre de canne déshydraté*) Arôme de légume* (contient carottes*, oignons*, céleri*). Sel de mer • Extrait de levure* Poudre de champignon* • Huile de tournesol à teneur élevée en acide oléique et cire de carnauba Jus de carotte concentré* Curcuma*. *Biologique 8 08912 02807 1 in Chicken Brot CH

Check Organic Chicken Broth (Low Sodium) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep