Is ORGANIC CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA RAVIOLI, CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic asiago cheese
  • organic cream
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic cream cheese
  • organic skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • +5 more

organic egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC GRILLED SEASONED DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT (ORGANIC CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC CREAM CHEESE (ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, NON-GMO LACTIC CULTURE, I. ACIDOPHILUS, AND B. BIFIDUM), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING) AND/OR ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING) AND/OR ORGANIC ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION. DOUGH INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC SEMOLINA, ORGANIC EGG, WATER.

Check ORGANIC CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA RAVIOLI, CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA RAVIOLI, CHICKEN & MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch