Is Organic Children Shampoo Lavender Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA, SODIUM COCO-SULFATE, LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA WATER, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, DECYL GLUCOSIDE, CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA FLOWER EXTRACT*, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, ANANAS SATIVUS FRUIT EXTRACT, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER*, YUCCA SCHIDIGERA STEM EXTRACT, AROMA [LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA HERB OIL*, CITRUS NOBILIS PEEL OIL*, MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA LEAF OIL*, CITRIC ACID, BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, GLYCERIN, LINALOOL*, LIMONENE*. *83.0% ORGANIC. FAIRLY TRADED.

Check Organic Children Shampoo Lavender against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Children Shampoo Lavender is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth