Is ORGANIC CRANBERRY NUT SALAD SPRING MIX, CRUMBLED ORGANIC FETA CHEESE, ORGANIC DRIES CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, AND ORGANIC ALMONDS WITH RASPBERRY FLAVORED VINAIGRETTE, CRANBERRY NUT SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic feta cheese
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • organic natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPRING MIX (ORGANIC BABY LETTUCES [LOLLO ROSSA, TANGO, RED AND GREEN OAK, RED AND GREEN ROMAINE, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF], ORGANIC BABY GREENS [TATSOI, MIZUNA, RED AND GREEN CHARD, RED AND GREEN MUSTARD, FRISEE, ARUGULA], ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC KALE, INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), ORGANIC RASPBERRY FLAVORED VINAIGRETTE (WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND (ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC PEAR, ORGANIC RASPBERRY AND ORGANIC ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR.), ORGANIC FETA CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC ALMONDS.

Check ORGANIC CRANBERRY NUT SALAD SPRING MIX, CRUMBLED ORGANIC FETA CHEESE, ORGANIC DRIES CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, AND ORGANIC ALMONDS WITH RASPBERRY FLAVORED VINAIGRETTE, CRANBERRY NUT SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC CRANBERRY NUT SALAD SPRING MIX, CRUMBLED ORGANIC FETA CHEESE, ORGANIC DRIES CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, AND ORGANIC ALMONDS WITH RASPBERRY FLAVORED VINAIGRETTE, CRANBERRY NUT SALAD is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyFruityNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSide Dish