Is Organic creamy coconut pure oats oatmeal packets, Qi'a Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rolled oats

rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Qia offers organic creamy coconut pure oats oatmeal packets that are made with gluten-free rolled oats. These oats are derived from whole grains, providing numerous nutrients. Infused with chia, hemp, and buckwheat, Qia oats offer a nutty flavor. These instant oats are easy to prepare and suitable for vegans and those following a kosher diet. Qia takes pride in using nutritious, simple ingredients, embracing sustainable processes. Customers appreciate the organic nature of the product and enjoy its taste. With Qia, you can enjoy a wholesome and delicious breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Dried Coconut, Buckwheat Groats, Inulin, Chia Seeds, Hemp Seeds, Flavor, Organic, Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut), Produced In A Facility That Uses Milk And Soy

Check Organic creamy coconut pure oats oatmeal packets, Qi'a against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic creamy coconut pure oats oatmeal packets, Qi'a is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go