Is ORGANIC CRISPY STRIPS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic sweet whey powder

organic sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT OR BREAST TENDERS, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC FOOD STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA, ORGANIC SWEET WHEY POWDER, LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, PARFRIED IN ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL.

Check ORGANIC CRISPY STRIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnackingMeal Prep