Is ORGANIC EGG WHITES, SPINACH & CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, EGG WHITES, SPINACH & CHICKEN SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • pasteurized cultured organic milk
  • organic white cheddar cheese
  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken sausage
  • organic egg whites

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic egg whites (organic egg whites, organic cornstarch, organic soybean oil, sea salt, organic spice), organic spinach (organic spinach, organic coconut oil, organic garlic, sea salt, organic spices), organic chicken sausage (organic chicken, sea salt, organic spices, organic garlic, organic onion powder, organic caramel color), organic white cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured organic milk, sea salt, vegetable enzymes)

Check ORGANIC EGG WHITES, SPINACH & CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, EGG WHITES, SPINACH & CHICKEN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC EGG WHITES, SPINACH & CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, EGG WHITES, SPINACH & CHICKEN SAUSAGE is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go