Is ORGANIC FOOD BAR, ACTIVE GREENS CHOCOLATE BAR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic wheat grass juice powder
- organic barley grass juice powder
organic wheat grass juice powder
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CERTIFIED ORGANIC INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC PUMPKIN PROTEIN), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC BIO SPROUTS-FLAX, ORGANIC BIO SPROUTS-QUINOA, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS JUICE POWDER, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS JUICE POWDER, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY, ORGANIC RASPBERRY, ORGANIC BROCCOLI SPROUTS, ORGANIC BEET JUICE, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE AND LOTS OF LOVE!
Check ORGANIC FOOD BAR, ACTIVE GREENS CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC FOOD BAR, ACTIVE GREENS CHOCOLATE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


