Is Organic Goat Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose / lactose
lactose / lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fat / Vetten, of which saturated fatty acids, waarvan verzadigde verzuren, of which mono-unsaturated fatty acids, waarvan enkelvoudig onverzadigde vetzuren, of which poly-unsaturated fatty acids, waarvan meervoudig onverzadigde vetzuren, linoleic acid/linolzuur, a-linolenic acid/a-linoleenzuur, docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)/docosahexaeenzuur, Carbohydrates / Koolhydraten, of which sugars / waarvan suikers, Lactose / Lactose, Dietary Fibre (GOS) / Voedingsvezel (GOS), Protein / Eiwitten, Vitamin A / Vitamine A, Vitamin D3 / Vitamine D3, Vitamin E / Vitamine E, Vitamin K1 / Vitamine K1, Vitamin B1 / Vitamine B1, Vitamin B2 / Vitamine B2, Vitamin B3/ Vitamine B3, Vitamin B6 / Vitamine B6, Folate / Folaat, Pantothenic acid / Pantotheenzuur, Vitamin B12 / Vitamine B12, Biotin / Biotine, Vitamin C / Vitamine C, Sodium / Natrium, Potassium / Kalium, Chloride / Chloride, Calcium / Calcium, Phosphorus / Fosfor, Magnesium / Magnesium, Iron / ljzer, lodine / Jodide, Zinc / Zink, Manganese / Mangaan, Selenium / Selenium, Copper / Koper, Fluoride / Fluoride
Check Organic Goat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Goat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Unknown


