Is Organic Goat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose / lactose
  • magnesium / magnesium
  • calcium / calcium
  • biotin / biotine
  • vitamin b12 / vitamine b12
  • +8 more

lactose / lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat / Vetten, of which saturated fatty acids, waarvan verzadigde verzuren, of which mono-unsaturated fatty acids, waarvan enkelvoudig onverzadigde vetzuren, of which poly-unsaturated fatty acids, waarvan meervoudig onverzadigde vetzuren, linoleic acid/linolzuur, a-linolenic acid/a-linoleenzuur, docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)/docosahexaeenzuur, Carbohydrates / Koolhydraten, of which sugars / waarvan suikers, Lactose / Lactose, Dietary Fibre (GOS) / Voedingsvezel (GOS), Protein / Eiwitten, Vitamin A / Vitamine A, Vitamin D3 / Vitamine D3, Vitamin E / Vitamine E, Vitamin K1 / Vitamine K1, Vitamin B1 / Vitamine B1, Vitamin B2 / Vitamine B2, Vitamin B3/ Vitamine B3, Vitamin B6 / Vitamine B6, Folate / Folaat, Pantothenic acid / Pantotheenzuur, Vitamin B12 / Vitamine B12, Biotin / Biotine, Vitamin C / Vitamine C, Sodium / Natrium, Potassium / Kalium, Chloride / Chloride, Calcium / Calcium, Phosphorus / Fosfor, Magnesium / Magnesium, Iron / ljzer, lodine / Jodide, Zinc / Zink, Manganese / Mangaan, Selenium / Selenium, Copper / Koper, Fluoride / Fluoride

Check Organic Goat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown