Is Organic Goat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin / biotine
- calcium / calcium
- pantothenic acid / pantotheenzuur
- vitamin b12 / vitamine b12
- +7 more
biotin / biotine
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fat / Vetten, of which saturated fatty acids, waarvan verzadigde verzuren, of which mono-unsaturated fatty acids, waarvan enkelvoudig onverzadigde vetzuren, of which poly-unsaturated fatty acids, waarvan meervoudig onverzadigde vetzuren, linoleic acid/linolzuur, a-linolenic acid/a-linoleenzuur, docosahexaenoic acid (DHA)/docosahexaeenzuur, Carbohydrates / Koolhydraten, of which sugars / waarvan suikers, Lactose / Lactose, Dietary Fibre (GOS) / Voedingsvezel (GOS), Protein / Eiwitten, Vitamin A / Vitamine A, Vitamin D3 / Vitamine D3, Vitamin E / Vitamine E, Vitamin K1 / Vitamine K1, Vitamin B1 / Vitamine B1, Vitamin B2 / Vitamine B2, Vitamin B3/ Vitamine B3, Vitamin B6 / Vitamine B6, Folate / Folaat, Pantothenic acid / Pantotheenzuur, Vitamin B12 / Vitamine B12, Biotin / Biotine, Vitamin C / Vitamine C, Sodium / Natrium, Potassium / Kalium, Chloride / Chloride, Calcium / Calcium, Phosphorus / Fosfor, Magnesium / Magnesium, Iron / ljzer, lodine / Jodide, Zinc / Zink, Manganese / Mangaan, Selenium / Selenium, Copper / Koper, Fluoride / Fluoride
Check Organic Goat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Goat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Unknown


