Is ORGANIC GORP TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE JEWELS (ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK POWDER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC VANILLA], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR [ORGANIC POWDERED SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH OR ORGANIC CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC COLORS (ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES, ORGANIC ANNATTO, CITRIC ACID], ORGANIC TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC ALMONDS.

Check ORGANIC GORP TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep