Is ORGANIC HONEY WATER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WINTER BERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC PEAR, ORGANIC RED GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATES, ORGANIC ELDERBERRY, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY, ORGANIC BLACKBERRY, ORGANIC CHERRY, ORGANIC CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES, ORGANIC FLAVORS, AND ORGANIC POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATES), ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR.

Check ORGANIC HONEY WATER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HoneyFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastSnacking