Is Organic Infant Formula Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic nonfat milk
- organic whey protein concentrate
- organic lactose
organic nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC LACTOSE, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL*, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL*, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, L-CARNITINE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, INOSITOL, POTASSIUM IODIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, d-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN C PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D and VITAMIN B12
Check Organic Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


