Is Organic Infant Formula Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic lactose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +10 more

organic whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC LACTOSE, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL*, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL*, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, L-CARNITINE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, INOSITOL, POTASSIUM IODIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, d-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN C PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D and VITAMIN B12

Check Organic Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking