Is Organic Infant Formula Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- biotin
- +8 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC LACTOSE, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL*, MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL*, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, L-CARNITINE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, INOSITOL, POTASSIUM IODIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, d-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN C PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D and VITAMIN B12
Check Organic Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


